Privacy policy

General

As manager of the .be, .brussels and .vlaanderen domain name extensions, DNS Belgium comes into possession of a number of personal data. This data has to be processed to manage the .be, .brussels and .vlaanderen domain names and related services. DNS Belgium is particularly careful with this data and processes it mainly in accordance with the services concerning domain name registration and management. 
 
We would hereby like to explain which data we process and why. We also want to inform you about your rights and where to go for your questions and/or complaints. 

Contact data 

DNS Belgium receives a number of personal data directly and indirectly for which it serves as the controller. 
 
In addition, DNS Belgium has appointed a data protection officer. 
 
If you have questions about the processing of your personal data or your rights, you can always contact us. 

Data controller contact details

DNS Belgium vzw
Ubicenter, Philipssite 5, box 13
3001 Leuven
Tel. +32 16 284970

Data protection officer contact details 

DNS Belgium vzw
Attention: Peter Vergote
Ubicenter, Philipssite 5, box 13
3001 Leuven

How does your personal data wind up in our possession? 

DNS Belgium processes the data of the following categories of persons: 
  • Registrants of a .be, .brussels or .vlaanderen domain name; 
  • Users/visitors of the website www.dnsbelgium.be or other websites under the direct management of DNS Belgium; 
  • Persons who call on the services of DNS Belgium or come into contact with us through one of our communication channels; 
  • Persons who act as representatives of a party with which DNS Belgium works together under contract or in another way. 
The data of the registrants comes into the possession of DNS Belgium through the registrar to whom the party concerned turned to have the domain name registered. 
 
The data of other categories of persons is processed directly by DNS Belgium. 

Which data is processed and why? 

 
 
 
 
 

Your rights

To make the new regulation on the protection of your privacy rights comprehensible, we would like to provide a summary of what you can expect from us. 
 
A complete, detailed summary of your rights is contained in Articles 15-20 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This text is available at: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=en 
 
For the sake of convenience, the most important rights that you can invoke are summarized below. 

Right of access to your data processed by DNS Belgium 

If this is not sufficiently evident from our privacy policy, you can always ask us which of your data we process, why, to whom we provide it, and how long we store it. 
 
We may require specific identity details from you in order to answer your question properly. 

Right to rectification of your data processed by DNS Belgium 

It is obviously in both our interests for us to process only correct data. If you find that certain data is incorrect or incomplete, you are of course always welcome to inform us. We will supplement or correct your data as promptly as possible. 
 
A particular remark is in order for .be/.brussels/.vlaanderen registrants because we do not control this data directly. We only process it based on the input from the registrar who manages your domain name. 
 
You must report changes in your personal data to the registrar who manages your domain name. The registrant will adapt the data for you and make sure that these changes are entered also in the DNS Belgium database. This is the most logical approach because if you inform only DNS Belgium, you would have to inform the registrar as well at a later point. Otherwise, you run the risk that the registrar cannot contact you (to send the annual renewal invoice, for instance) and your domain name may be deleted inadvertently. 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

DNS Belgium is the unique source that can provide a summary of the lifecycle of a domain name. In that respect, we would like to keep the registration history of a domain name intact. 
 
This does not of course preclude that DNS Belgium will consider every request to exercise the right to be forgotten and assess the feasibility thereof. 
 
Our privacy policy already stipulates a number of time periods during which we will store data. DNS Belgium is naturally prepared to delete data if it is ascertained that 1) the aforementioned time period has expired; and 2) if the data is no longer needed for the envisaged processing purposes. 

Right to restriction of processing 

DNS Belgium endeavours to keep the processing of personal data to a minimum. 
 
If you think the processing by us should be restricted further, please let us know. DNS Belgium will then examine as promptly as possible whether the conditions of Article 18 GDPR are met and whether or not further processing is appropriate. 

Right to data portability 

DNS Belgium is ready to help with administrative simplification and can above all provide .be/.brussels/.vlaanderen registrants with data that can prove useful for transferring to other authorities. 
 
In this specific context, we would like to point out that our .be registrants can download a certificate with the summery of the registrant data. For more information, go to: www.dnsbelgium.be 

Right to object to data processing

DNS Belgium endeavours to keep the processing of personal data to a minimum.  
 
If you think that, on the basis of your specific situation, you can object to the processing of your data, feel free to inform DNS Belgium. 
 
The data protection officer will look into your specific situation in the light of the provisions of Article 21 GDPR and assess whether your objection to processing is justified. If the data protection officer’s assessment of your request is positive, DNS Belgium will cease immediately any further processing of your data. 

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling 

DNS Belgium takes no decision based on automated processing or profiling. 

Lodging a complaint with the competent authorities

If you think that your rights are violated or that DNS Belgium has failed in protecting your rights, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent governmental authority responsible for the protection of your personal data (Data Protection Authority or DPA). 
 
In principle you must lodge your complaint with the authority of the EU member state in which you reside. 
 
For Belgium, the DPA is the Privacy Commission, 35 Drukpersstraat, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 2 2744800, www.privacycommission.be  
 
We would of course appreciate it if you contact us first to see whether a solution can be found to the problem you have encountered.  

Additional announcements 

 
 
 
 

ICANN

The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers, a non-profit organisation that is responsible worldwide for managing domain names.

WHOIS

Look-up which gives information about the registrant of the domain name, his registrar, the name server and also some information about the domain status. 

registrar

Is the entity that registers a domain name for a company, organization or person. Next to the “resale” of web addresses registrars can also offer hosting services, web design... 

registrant

Domain owner, person who holds a domain name.

SPAM

Collective term used for unwanted e-mail messages.

Hosting

rent of a physical space to store a web server which is permanently connected to the internet. This service will typically be offered by your Internet Service Provider.

DNS

Domain Name System or Domain Name Server. The global DNS is the system and protocol used on the internet to translate domain names into IP addresses and vice versa. 

ADR

Alternative Dispute Resolution. Any party with an interest can lodge an application for the alternative dispute resolution with CEPINA to settle a dispute about a .be domain name. The dispute is assessed by an independent Third-Party Decision-Maker, who is a legal expert in the matter. The Third-Party Decider may decide to delete the domain name or to transfer the name to the complainant. Under normal circumstances, the registrant is able to reply once in writing to the complainant's arguments.

Questions?

Be sure to check out our FAQ pages!

Total domain names